The bank for a changing world

Roland-Garros - Le tableau du simple dames (AFP)

  • 23.05.2008
The draw made here on Friday for the French Open men's singles which starts on Sunday:

(x-denotes seeds)

Roger Federer (SUI x1) - Sam Querrey (USA)
Albert Montanes (ESP) - Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Qualifier - Qualifier
Mario Ancic (CRO) - Andreas Seppi (ITA x31)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO x20) - Alejandro Falla (COL)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) - Vincent Spadea (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER) - Qualifier
Robin Soderling (SWE) - Juan Monaco (ARG x13)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x9) - Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Marin Cilic (CRO) - Robin Haase (NED)
Qualifier - Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) - Fernando Gonzalez (CHI x24)
Igor Andreev (RUS x27) - Potito Starace (ITA)
Donald Young (USA) - Robby Ginepri (USA)
Dudi Sela (ISR) - Victor Hanescu (ROM)
Florent Serra (FRA) - Richard Gasquet (FRA x8)

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x4) - Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Qualifier - Marat Safin (RUS)
Qualifier - Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Eric Prodon (FRA) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x28)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP x23) - Marcos Daniel (BRA)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Peter Luczak (AUS)
Gaël Monfils (FRA) - Arnaud Clément (FRA)
Qualifier - Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x14)
Tommy Robredo (ESP x12) - Guillermo Coria (ARG)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) - Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Qualifier - Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) - Radek Stepanek (CZE x21)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x25) - Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Agustin Calleri (ARG) - Mardy Fish (USA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) - Florian maier (GER)
Steve Darcis (BEL) - David Ferrer (ESP x5)

James Blake (USA x7) - Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Qualifier - Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Thierry Ascione (FRA) - Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) - Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x32)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x17) - Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) - Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
Michael Llodra (FRA) - Olivier Patience (FRA)
Robert Smeets (AUS) - Tomas Berdych (CZE x11)
Carlos Moya (ESP x16) - Qualifier
Marcel Granollers (ESP) - Michael Berrer (GER)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) - Ivo Minar (CZE)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) - Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA x18)
Guillermo Canas (ARG x29) - Wayne Odesnik (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) - Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) - Qualifier
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) - Novak Djokovic (SRB x3)

David Nalbandian (ARG x6) - Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Jérémy Chardy (FRA) - Qualifier
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) - Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Qualifier - Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x30)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP x19) - Boris Pashanski (SRB)
Qualifier - Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) - Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) - Andy Murray (GBR x10)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x15) - Benjamin Becker (GER)
Qualifier - Qualifier
John Isner (USA) - Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Santiago Ventura (ESP) - Fernando Verdasco (ESP x22)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN x26) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) - Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Chris Guccione (AUS) - Qualifier
Qualifier - Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)


afp

(AFP)