The bank for a changing world

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas - World Group - Semifinals and Qualifying

  • 11.09.2002



20-22
September 2002


World
Group Semifinal:


















France
v USA (Roland Garros, Paris)


France:

Sebastien Grosjean

Arnaud Clément

Fabrice Santoro

Michael Llodra

Captain : Guy Forget
USA:

Andy Roddick

James Blake

Todd Martin

Mardy Fish

Captain :
Patrick McEnroe

Russia
v Argentina (Sports Palace Luzhniki, Moscow)


Russia:


Marat Safin

Yevgeny Kafelnikov

Mikhail Youzhny

Andrei Stoliarov

Captain : Shamil Tarpischev
Argentina:

David Nalbandian

Juan Ignacio Chela

Gaston Gaudio

Lucas Arnold

Captain : Alejandro Gattiker

World
Group Qualifying Round:


























































Australia
v India (Memorial Drive, Adelaide)


Australia:

Lleyton Hewitt

Wayne Arthurs

Scott Draper

Todd Woodbridge

Captain : John Fitzgerald
India:

Leander Paes

Mahesh Bhupathi

Rohan Bopanna

Sunil Kumar Sipaeya

Captain : Ramesh Krishnan

Zimbabwe
v Belgium (Harare City Sports Centre, Harare)


Zimbabwe:

Wayne Black

Byron Black

Kevin Ullyett

Genius Chidzikwe

Captain : Greig Roger
Belgium:

Xavier Malisse

Olivier Rochus

Gilles Elseneer

Tom Vanhoudt

Captain : Steven Martens

Brazil
v Canada (Campus Universidade Veiga Almeida, Rio de Janeiro)


Brazil:


Gustavo Kuerten

Andre Sa

Fernando Meligeni

Flavio Saretta

Captain : Ricardo Acioly
Canada:

Frank Dancevic

Simon Larose

Daniel Nestor

Frederic Niemeyer

Captain : Grant Connell

Germany
v Venezuela (Europahalle, Karlsruhe)

Germany:

Tommy Haas

Rainer Schuettler

Nicolas Kiefer

David Prinosil

Captain : Patrik Kuhnen
Venezuela:

Jose de Armas

Kepler Orellana

Jimy Szymanski

Oscar Posada

Captain : Victor Perez

Great-Britain
v Thaïland (National Indoor Arena, Birmingham)


Great-Britain:

Tim Henman

Greg Rusedski

Martin Lee<

Arvind Parmar

Captain : Roger Taylor
Thailand:

Paradorn Srichaphan

Danai Udomchoke

Narathorn Srichaphan

Vittaya Samrej

Captain : Satian Puranawit

Finland
v Netherlands (Turkuhalli Elysee Arena, Turku)


Finland:

Jarkko Nieminen

Tuomas Ketola

Kim Tiilikainen

Timo Nieminen

Captain : Henrik Johansen
Netherlands
:

Paul Haarhuis

Sjeng Schalken

Raemon Sluiter

Martin Verkerk

Captain : Tjerk Bogtstra

Slovak
Republic v Romania (Mestska Hala, Presov)


Slovak
Republic:


Dominik Hrbaty

Karol Beck

Jan Kroslak

Ladislav Svarc

Captain : Miloslav Mecir
Romania:

Andrei Pavel

Adrian Voinea

Gabriel Trifu

Victor Hanescu

Captain : Florin Segarceanu

Morocco
v Switzerland (Complexe Al Amal, Casablanca)

Morocco:

Younes El Aynaoui

Hicham Arazi

Karim Alami

Mounir El Aarej

Captain : Amine Ghissassi
Switzerland:

Roger Federer

Michel Kratochvil

Marc Rosset

George Bastl

Captain : Ivo Heubergr (à confirmer)

Read more