The bank for a changing world

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas 2003 - Next venues (February)

  • 14.01.2003

1-7 February

Euro/African Zone Group III, Venue 1

Venue 1: Algeria

Surface: Clay

Format: Round Robin

The top two nations are promoted to Group II in 2004

The bottom two nations are relegated to Group IV in 2004


3-9 February

Euro/African Zone Group IV, Venue 1

Venue: Nigeria

Surface: Hard

Format: Round Robin

The top two nations are promoted to Group III in 2004


7-9 February

World Group, 1st round

France v Romania - Sala Polivalenta, Bucharest, Romania

Netherlands v Switzerland - Gelredome, Arnhem, Nederland

Australia v Great-Britain - Sydney International Tennis Centre, Sydney, Australia

Sweden v Brazil - Idrottens Hus, Helsingborg, Sweden

Croatia v USA - Hall Dom Sportova, Zagreb, Croatia


Belgium v Spain - Centro Deportivo Tenis Olimpico, Seville, Spain

Germany v Argentina - Club Athletico River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Czech Republic v Russia - Palac Kultury A Sportu Vitkovice, Ostrava, Czech Republic


Euro/African Zone, Group I, 1st round

Austria v Norway - Riksanlegget, Oslo, Norway

Belarus v Israel - Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus


Euro/African Zone, Group II, 1st round

Portugal v Monaco

South Africa v Poland

Slovenia v Ghana

Denmark v Tunisia

Bulgaria v Ukraine

Yugoslavia v Cote D'Ivoire

Egypt v Ireland

Andorra v Greece


American Zone Group I, Quarterfinal

Chile v Ecuador - Club Buena Vista, Quito, Ecuador

Bahamas v Peru - Estadio Asia, Lima, Peru


American Zone Group II, Quarterfinal

Mexico v Netherlands Antilles - Instituto del Deporte de Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico

Paraguay v Haiti - Tacht & Golf Club Paraguayo, Casilla de Correo, Paraguay

Cuba v Colombia - Centro Nacional de Tenis, Havana, Cuba

Dominican Republic v Uruguay - Cantegrill Country Club, Maldonado, Uruguay


Asia/Oceania Zone, Group I, Quarterfinal

India v Japan - R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, India

New Zealand v Pakistan - Waikato Tennis Centre, Hamilton, New Zealand

Indonesia v Uzbekistan - Unus Abad Tennis Club, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Korea, Rep. v Thailand - Impact Arena, Nonthaburi, Thailand


Asia/Oceania Zone, Group II, Quarterfinal

Lebanon v Iran - Enghelab Club, Tehran, Iran

Hong Kong, China v Tajikistan - Victoria Park Centre Court, Hong Kong

Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei - Taipei Physical Education College Gymnasium, Taiwan, Chinese Taipei

Philippines v China, P.R. - Wuhan Xinhualu Sports Centre Tennis Club, Wuhan, China, P.R.